Musee des cagots - Arreau, France
a nice museum in the castle of Neste. un joli musee dans le chateau de Neste.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source Tourism:
An exhibition traces the life and know-how of our valley; you will discover the origin of little men with a particular destiny: the Cagots, excluded from so-called normal society. "To be born a cagot was to remain so for life. Outcasts among the outcasts, the cagots endured for centuries the contempt of the villagers. They were prohibited from living in the same neighborhoods. From walking barefoot. From owning cattle. To handle the food. And at the church, they could not enter by the same door as the faithful and had their own holy water font, the priest hands them the host at the end of a stick. professions linked to nature "S.Vigroux.

Fr source Tourisme :
Une exposition retrace la vie et les savoirs faire de notre vallée ; vous découvrirez l'origine des petits hommes au destin particulier : les Cagots, exclus de la société dite normale. "Naître cagot, c'était le rester à vie. Parias parmi les parias, les cagots ont supporté pendant des siècles le mépris des villageois. Interdiction leur était faite de vivre dans les mêmes quartiers. De marcher pieds nus. De posséder du bétail. De manipuler la nourriture. Et à l'église, ils ne pouvaient pas rentrer par la même porte que les fidèles et possédaient leur propre bénitier, le prêtre leur tend l'hostie au bout d'un bâton. Côté métiers, les cagots exercent des métiers liés à la nature" S.Vigroux.

Tourisme en Occitanie
Theme:
le peuple Cagot

Street Address:
chateau de Neste 65440 Arreau

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Ouvert du lundi au samedi de 9h à 12h et de 14h à 18h. En juillet et août, ouvert tous les jours sauf le dimanche après-midi.

Cost: 1.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small