Bacon–Morse Historic District - Southbridge, MA
18T E 747276 N 4658321
The Bacon–Morse Historic District consists of a collection of houses and barns, as well as a cemetery, at the intersection of North Woodstock and Tipton Rock Roads.

The Bacon–Morse Historic District encompasses a historic rural village center in Southbridge, Massachusetts. It consists of a collection of houses and barns, as well as a cemetery, at the intersection of North Woodstock and Tipton Rock Roads. Its name comes from the early settlers of the area, who included families named Morse and Bacon. The area once also included a tavern and a schoolhouse, but these were demolished some years ago. The district was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

The most notable structure in the district is the c. 1750 Freeman-Pratt House, which is one of the best-preserved Federal style farmhouses in Southbridge. The oldest portion of the house is a 1-1/2 story five section that is now an ell on a two-story main structure. The house features a fanlight over the front door, with pilasters and sidelights surrounding the door. A barn from the 19th century also survives on the property.

In addition to the Freeman-Pratt House, there are 4 other houses in the district, two of which are Greek Revival, one is Late Victorian, and the last is a 1910 construction of unidentified style. The Morse Cemetery, formally established in 1789, is estimated to contain over 200 graves, many predating 1840.