Mairie Saint Lary, France
31T E 280968 N 4743858
a pretty Manor which has been transformed into a Town Hall. un joli Manoir qui a été transformé en Mairie.
Location: Occitanie, France

En
the building source PatrimoineLoucrup65:

The town hall, known as the "Maison Fornier", is an old manor house that dates back to 1629. The last owner was willing to sell the whole house and the vast gardens to the town on condition that the town hall be installed there. This was done in 1974. Observe in front of the bear fountain.

the city town hall source:

Saint-Lary is not limited to the ski slopes of Pla d'Adet and Espiaube. Also discover Vignec and its Porc Noir de Bigorre, the pastoral village of Soulan and Tramezaygues.

The village spirit is evident when you arrive in Saint-Lary. Located at an altitude of 830 meters and dominated by the ski resort, the village is in the heart of the Aure valley, an open and sunny place enjoying a mild climate all year round. The village is directly linked to the slopes by 2 ski lifts.

You will find the Pic Lumière cable car, built in 1957 and fully modernized since then, and the Vignec cable car which increased the transport capacity to the slopes by 6 in 2010. Arrived at altitude, we go through Espiaube, a village of barns at 9 km from Vignec from where you can ski to Saint-Lary 2400 before arriving 3 km further on at Pla d'Adet and at the "foot of the piste" station itself.

Fr
le batiment source PatrimoineLoucrup65 :

La mairie, dite « maison Fornier », est un ancien manoir qui daterait de l’année 1629. La dernière propriétaire voulait bien vendre l’ensemble de la maison et les vastes jardins à la commune à condition d’y installer la mairie. Ce fut chose faite en 1974. Observez devant la fontaine à l’ours.

la ville source mairie :

Saint-Lary ne se limite pas aux pistes de ski du Pla d'Adet et d'Espiaube. Découvrez aussi Vignec et son Porc Noir de Bigorre, le village pastoral de Soulan ou encore Tramezaygues.

L’esprit village se retrouve bien entendu en arrivant à Saint-Lary. Situé à 830 mètres d’altitude et dominé par la station de ski, le village est au cœur de la vallée d’Aure, un lieu ouvert et ensoleillé bénéficiant d’un climat clément tout au long de l’année. Le village est directement relié aux pistes par 2 remontées mécaniques.

Vous trouverez le téléphérique du Pic Lumière, construit en 1957 et entièrement modernisé depuis, et la télécabine de Vignec qui a permis de multiplier par 6 la capacité de transport vers les pistes en 2010. Arrivés en altitude passons par Espiaube, village de granges à 9 km de Vignec d’où l’on peut partir skier vers Saint-Lary 2400 avant d’arriver 3 km plus loin au Pla d’Adet et à la station « pied de piste » à proprement parler.

PatrimoineLoucrup65
Name: Saint Lary