Le Village de Vignec, France
the very pretty village of Vignec. le tres joli village de Vignec.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source Vignec:

ETYMOLOGY
Vignec, current spelling, comes by corruption from Biec and originally from Vieus, which means Bourg. In a peace treaty, passed on the 10th of May 1384 between the Barèges valley and that of Bielsa, mention is made of a Bernard Capdal de Biec as a witness. The house inhabited by the Coustalat / Soubiran families was built around the middle of the 18th century by a descendant of Bernard Capdal; it still bears the name of Capdal in patois today, or Capdaou.
In the Gascon language, Vignec is still referred to as Biec. Vic's habitat was called the Vicanus or Vicinus. Biègle (which is a district of the territory of Vignec) would be a Vieulus, a small town. The small stream that separates the territory of the town of Vielle-Aure from that of Vignec is called the town stream. The first houses of Vignec were built in the district of Biègle or Bourg. Vignec is one of the first villages, with Cadéac, Guchen, Estensan, Soulan and Tramezaïgues built in the valley.

history
The town, which was very important from the 16th century, had the rank of City after a census of September 17, 1613, by Jacques Estrade. Vignec had a seat of justice. From this seat fell the municipalities of Vielle-Aure, Bourisp, Sailhan, Estensan, Azet, Saint-Lary, Soulan, Tramezaïgues and Aragnouet. A lieutenant of Judge Aure administered justice there every Monday. Louis XVI, by an edict given at Versailles in May 1786, suppressed the Siege of Vignec and united it with that of Arreau.

Fr source Vignec :

ETYMOLOGIE
Vignec, orthographe actuelle, vient par corruption de Biec et primitivement de Vieus, qui signifie Bourg. Dans un traité de paix, passé le 10 du mois de mai 1384 entre la vallée de Barèges et celle de Bielsa, il est fait mention d’un Bernard Capdal de Biec comme témoin. La maison habitée par les familles Coustalat / Soubiran fut construite vers le milieu du XVIIIème siècle par un descendant de Bernard Capdal; elle porte encore de nos jours, le nom de Capdal en patois, ou Capdaou.
Dans le langage gascon, Vignec est toujours désigné sous le nom de Biec. L’habitat de Vic s’appelait le Vicanus ou Vicinus. Biègle (qui est un quartier du territoire de Vignec) serait un Vieulus, petit bourg. Le petit ruisseau qui sépare le territoire de la commune de Vielle-Aure de celui de Vignec s’appelle le ruisseau du bourg. Les premières maisons de Vignec furent construites dans le quartier du Biègle ou du Bourg. Vignec fait partie des premiers villages, avec Cadéac, Guchen, Estensan, Soulan et Tramezaïgues construits dans la vallée.

histoire
La commune qui était très importante dès le 16ème siècle, avait rang de Cité d’après un dénombrement du 17 septembre 1613, par Jacques Estrade. Vignec possédait un siège de justice. De ce siège relevaient les communes de Vielle-Aure, Bourisp, Sailhan, Estensan, Azet, Saint-Lary, Soulan, Tramezaïgues et Aragnouet. Un lieutenant du juge d’Aure y rendait la justice chaque lundi. Louis XVI, par un édit donné à Versailles au mois de mai 1786, supprima le Siège de Vignec et le réunit à celui d’Arreau.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie