38-22 Episcopal Church of the Redeemer and Graveyard - Orangeburg, SC
Located on Boulevard Street south of Peasley Street, Orangeburg
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side 1
Anglicanism was established in Orangeburg Township about 1750. After a period of no recorded activity, efforts were made to rekindle the Anglican tradition resulting in establishment of Episcopal Church of The Redeemer, circa 1850. Catharine C. Palmer donated this land to the congregation where they built a house of worship and consecrated it.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
in 1857. The frame building, moved on logs to Russell Street in 1895, was later enlarged and brick veneered; it is the oldest church building in Orangeburg. Stiles Mellichamp, rector during the 1860s and 1870s, is buried in the cemetery along with a number of Confederate soldiers and many communicants of Episcopal Church of The Redeemer.

Erected by St. Agnes Chapter Episcopal Church Women, the Episcopal Church of the Redeemer 1993
Marker Name: Episcopal Church of the Redeemer and Graveyard