Aquis Originis - Rio Caldo, Lobios, Ourense, Galicia, España
Aquis Oiriginis, Roman mansion
Location: Galicia, Spain

Aquis Originis is one of the eleven mansions that were found along the Via XVIII , which connected the Roman cities of Bracara Augusta with Astúrica Augusta . The mansios were hostels managed by the state for the rest of the travelers who used the Roman roads . It is located in the natural park of Baixa Limia-Serra do Xurés .

In 2008, Roman tiles were found in nearby plots, which could increase the area of ??the mansio and almost reach the modern Balneario de Lobios.

Its initial construction dates from the High Roman Empire , but it is currently razed. The parts that are preserved correspond to a second building phase between the end of the 2nd century and the beginning of the 3rd, with various reforms until the end of the 4th or early 5th century.

Its original extension would be around 500 square meters, with a residential sector or urban park , which would be endowed with private thermal complexes, columnar peristyles and probably floors decorated with mosaics or paving, as well as wall paintings.
The site of the thermal village was found by chance by the inhabitants of the place. In 1988 they carried out superficial surveys, and between 1989 and 1995 five campaigns of archaeological excavations were carried out by the Provincial Archaeological Museum of Ourense , in which coins and other gold and marble objects were found. The town hall of Lobios bought the land between 1990 and 1996, and an enhancement was carried out with the construction of platforms and the placement of explanatory panels.

Font: (visit link)
Type: Remnant