Mairie Sailhan, France
the town hall of the village of Sailhan. la mairie du village de Sailhan.
Location: Occitanie, France

En
the building the town hall looks like a small mountain chalet. It is a recent construction like many houses in this village. It is not more imposing than the others. It is located opposite the entrance to the church. It must date from the middle of the 20th century.

the town source Town Hall:
Sailhan is a characterful village of 168 inhabitants located 930 meters above sea level on a plateau that is sunny all year round. It is a balcony above the Upper Aure Valley surrounded by majestic peaks such as ARBIZON, LUSTOU and other iconic Aurois peaks.

Its name comes from an ancient domain of Salius or Sagillius. This name suggests an ancient occupation. In the Middle Ages, a castle, which has now disappeared, was located on a promontory which juts out into the valley to form a "salient", which leads some to believe that this is the origin. geographic and Latin name of the village. There is no listed building in Sailhan, and yet, for those who know how to look, search, listen, the riches are very present, diverse, ancient, sometimes very characteristic of the villages of the Aure Valley. The village is at the crossroads of two departmental roads, one leading from Bourisp to Ens, the other from Saint-Lary Soulan to Estensan then Azet. Far from the hustle and bustle of intensive tourism, Sailhan retains its authentic character.

Fr
le bâtiment la mairie ressemble a un petit chalet de montagne. C'est une construction récente comme beaucoup de maisons de ce village. Elle n'est pas plus imposante que les autres. Elle est situé en face de l'entrée de l'église. Elle doit dater du milieu du XXeme siècle.

la commune source Mairie :
Sailhan est un village de caractère de 168 habitants situé à 930 mètres d’altitude sur un plateau ensoleillé toute l’année. C’est un balcon au dessus de la Haute Vallée d’Aure entouré des pics majestueux tels que l’ARBIZON, le LUSTOU et d’autres sommets emblématiques aurois.

Son nom proviendrait d’un domaine antique Salius ou Sagillius. Cette appelation laisse supposer une occupation antique. Au moyen-âge, un château, aujourd’hui disparu, était situé sur un promontoire qui s’avance sur la vallée pour former un « saillant », ce qui permet à certains de penser qu’il s’agit là de l’origine géographique et latine du nom du village. Il n’y a pas d’édifice classé à Sailhan, et pourtant, pour celui qui sait regarder, rechercher, écouter, les richesses sont bien présentes, diverses, anciennes, parfois très caractéristiques des villages de la vallée d’Aure. Le village est à la croisée de deux routes départementales, l’une conduisant de Bourisp à Ens, l’autre de Saint-Lary Soulan à Estensan puis Azet. Loin de l’agitation du tourisme intensif, Sailhan garde son caractère authentique.

Name: SAILHAN

le village