Église Saint-Laurent de Sailhan, France
the beautiful Sailhan Church is visible from afar. la belle église de Sailhan est visible de loin.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source Wikipedia

Historical
The old church occupied the western corner of the current cemetery. Of Romanesque origin, it consisted of a semicircular vaulted nave extended by a semi-circular apse, a chapel and an annex flanking its west side. In the 19th century the growth of the population made the church too narrow and became dilapidated so the church was destroyed in 1885.
Beginning of 1896 saw the construction of the current church of Gothic type, blessed in November 1898.

Architecture
The new plan of the church with a nave bordered by side ribbed vaults, and a choir terminated by two sacristies. The church is neo-Gothic in style, marked by ribbed vaults, a rose window on the facade and a slender bell tower. Nevertheless, the church has retained the chrismatic tympanum of the early church.
Inside the church there is a 15th century wooden sculpture, Education of the Virgin.

Fr source Wikipedia

Historique
L'ancienne église occupait l'angle ouest du cimetière actuel. D'origine romane, elle était constituée d'une nef voûtée en plein cintre prolongé par une abside semi-circulaire, une chapelle et une annexe flanquaient son côté ouest. Au XIXe siècle la croissance de la population rendait l'église trop étroite et devenait vétuste donc l'église fut détruite en 1885.
Début 1896 voit la construction de l'église actuelle de type gothique, bénie en novembre 1898.

Architecture
Le nouveau plan de l'église d'une nef bordée par des collatéraux voûtes d'ogives, et d'un chœur terminé par deux sacristies. L'église est de style néo-gothique, marqué par des voûtes d'ogives, une rosace en façade et un clocher élancé. Néanmoins, l'église a conservé le tympan à chrisme de l'église primitive.
À l'intérieur l'église abrite une sculpture en bois du XVe siècle, l'Education de la Vierge.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1896