Last Meal Served at the Harvey House Hotel in Florence, KS USA
14S E 681314 N 4234481
The Sign of History (WM13KQT) posted beside the former Harvey House Hotel (now used as a museum) states in its text: "The last meal for rail passengers at the Harvey House in Florence was served March 31, 1900."
Location: Kansas, United States

The first hotel dining room to serve its hotel customers meals was this former Harvey House Hotel that was next to the train depot in Florence, KS.

The historical Harvey House Hotel has been repurposed as the Harvey House Museum. A plaque is found at the corner of the building at the corner of Marion Street and West 3rd Street in Florence, KS. The test on the plaque reads as follows:

"Harvey House Museum
Est. 1971

The Harvey House, originally known as the Clifton Hotel, was the first of Fred Harvey's 83 dining rooms that included lodging as well as meals. It became the second in his chain of eating establishments when purchased in 1878. Expanding the original hotel in March 1879 to 30x300 feet, he served more than 2,300 guests that year. The hotel/dining rooms along the Santa Fe were the first such chain in the USA. Guests were served fine food, using linens, silver, and china, by the famous Harvey Girls. The last meal for rail passengers at the Harvey House in Florence was served March 31, 1900."

Therefore, the Harvey House Hotel and dining room that started the chain of hotel/restaurants that made Fred Harvey famous, along with his very popular Harvey Girls, served its LAST meal to its train passengers at Florence's Harvey House Hotel on March 3, 1900.

Link to article about Fred Harvey, his restaurant chain, and his Harvey Girls:

Nearest Last of its Kind