"Grote Kerk" - Terneuzen - The Netherlands
Clock mounted in the tower of the "big church" in the town of Terneuzen.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

The first Grote Kerk is from 1579, and soon became a reformed church building. In 1659 this church was demolished and a new church was built on the same site. It was also demolished in 1884 and after which the current church was built. This was put into use in 1886. In 1966 some beautiful 17th-century tombstones of Terneuzen notables were discovered, which were given a place in the church. Since 1999 the church has been used as a cultural center, while services are also held by the Protestant municipality of Terneuzen.

The clock is a traditional church clock.It has Roman numerals painted with gold leaf. The background of the clock is the tower's simple, black painted bricks. The paint is already peeling off in several places.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted