Red Fork Station - Dover, OK
14S E 598369 N 3983038
This Oklahoma Historical Marker describes Red Fork Station, a waypoint on the Chisolm Trail; in Chisolm Trail Park, Dover, Oklahoma.

The Chisolm Trail was used in the post-Civil War era to drive cattle overland from ranches in Texas to Kansas railheads. The trail was established by Black Beaver, a Lenape (Delaware) guide and rancher, and his friend Jesse Chisholm, a merchant. They collected and drove numerous cattle along the trail to Kansas, where they could be shipped East to achieve higher prices. The southern terminus was Red River Station, a trading post near the Red River, along the northern border of Texas. The Northern terminus was a trading post near Kansas City, Kansas. Chisholm owned both these posts, and users referred to the trail by his name. The trail was active for thirty years, until supplanted by the competing Texas Trail and by rail lines.

The Chisolm Trail crossed the Cimarron River (then called the Red Fork River) near this point. The Red Fork Station was where trail users could change horses and trade or purchase supplies during their two-month journey. The station was active from the 1860s through the 1890s.
Road of Trail Name: Chisolm trail

State: Oklahoma

County: Kingfisher

Historical Significance:
More cattle were taken across the Chisolm Trail than any other in history.

Years in use: 30

How you discovered it:
This waymarker grew up in central Oklahoma; the Chisolm Trail ran right through his home town. Chisolm Trail markers are found throughout this region.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
The Chisholm Trail : A History of the World's Greatest Cattle Trail