Phare du Hourdel - Cayeux-sur-Mer, France
31U E 397737 N 5563518
[EN] In 1948, an 18 m cylindrical tower in reinforced concrete and attached to a service room was built, the whole was completed in 1950. [FR] En 1948, une tour cylindrique de 18 m en béton armé et accolée à une chambre de service est construite, l'ensemble est terminé en 1950.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Hourdel lighthouse is a lighthouse located in the town of Cayeux-sur-Mer, it is built on the south side of the Baie de Somme, at the end of the Pointe du Hourdel.

The first light dates from 1840. In 1852, this fixed port light was mounted on a 10 m wooden gallows. In 1905, a new device was mounted on a metal gallows (with a sheet metal hut) 10.20 m high. It was destroyed by explosives in 1944.

A metal pylon is then put in place to support the new fire.

In 1948, an 18 m cylindrical tower made of reinforced concrete and attached to a service room was built. The set was completed in 1950. The white and green light emits 3 occultations every 12 seconds.

A foghorn was still in service in 1987.

The construction serves as a benchmark for nature outings. The car park is used as a landing zone for Civil Security or Navy helicopters which monitor the coast during the summer. "

Sources : The Lighthouse From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Le phare du Hourdel est un phare situé sur la commune de Cayeux-sur-Mer, il est bâti sur le côté sud de la Baie de Somme, en bout de la pointe du Hourdel.

Le premier feu date de 1840. En 1852, ce feu de port fixe est monté sur une potence de bois de 10 m. En 1905, un nouvel appareil est monté sur une potence métallique (avec une cabane en tôle) de 10,20 m de hauteur. Il est détruit par explosifs en 1944.

Un pylône métallique est ensuite mis en place pour supporter le nouveau feu.

En 1948, une tour cylindrique de 18 m en béton armé et accolée à une chambre de service est construite. L'ensemble est terminé en 1950. Le feu blanc et vert émet 3 occultations toutes les 12 secondes.

Une corne de brume était encore en service en 1987.

La construction sert de repère pour les sorties nature. Le parking est utilisé comme zone d’atterrissage pour les hélicoptères de la Sécurité civile ou de la marine qui assurent la surveillance du littoral en période estivale. "

Sources : Le Phare D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse