Fort Ticonderoga - Ticonderoga, NY, USA
18T E 629615 N 4855526
Fort Ticonderoga was a key place of defense during the French and Indian War and also the Revolutionary War.
Location: New York, United States

This waymark is part of an offshoot of Driving Tour 20 of New York from the Canadian Border to New York City on State Route 22. American Guide Description:

FORT TICONDEROGA, 1.7 m. {open May 1-Nov. 1; adm. 50 cents), is owned by Mr. S. H. P. Pell, who has been carrying on the work of reconstruction—not yet completed (1940) for 25 years. Mr.Pell is a descendant of William Ferris Pell, who in 1820 bought the farms and fort at Ticonderoga from Columbia and Union Colleges; the land had been ceded to the schools by the State. The Pavilion, Mr.Pell’s present home, was built by William Ferris Pell in 1826.

The PLACE d’ARMES, in the center of the fort, is surrounded by barracks and bomb shelters. The west barracks, fully restored, were the headquarters of Captain de la Place on the morning of May 9, 1775, when Ethan Allen and his Green Mountain Boys surprised the British garrison and demanded its surrender ‘in the name of the Great Jehovah and the Continental Congress,’ or, according to the folk version, with the command, ‘Come out, you damned old rat.* This part of the fort now houses the Museum, containing relics, prints, manuscripts, and paintings.

According to a legend, Ethan Alien, while attending church service shortly after the capture of Fort Ticonderoga, listened patiently for a time to the minister who again and again thanked the Lord for delivering the fort into the hands of the rebels, but finally he sprang to his feet and shouted: ‘Parson Dewey! Please make mention of my being there!’

In 1777 Burgoyne set up a commanding battery on Mount Defiance, and General St.Clair, then in command at Ticonderoga, was obliged to retreat from the fort under cover of darkness. After Burgoyne’s surrender the British abandoned the stronghold, but it was recaptured by General Haldimand in 1780. In that year Colonel John Brown failed to storm the bulwark for the Americans.

NEW YORK – A GUIDE TO THE EMPIRE STATE, 1940

The fort is administrated by the State of New York now. Some 71 years later we were able to tour the fort in 2011, noticing that the restoration had continued in the many years since and it is in very nice condition. There are numerous historical plaques, signs and cannon displays. There also was a fair amount of information regarding the fort's role in the French-Indian War (the North American theatre of the Seven Years War).

Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 539-40