Providence Moldovian Baptist Church - Greenfield, , MA
18T E 697027 N 4718261
The Providence Moldovian Baptist Church occupies the building built for the First Baptist Church of Greenfield. It is located at 118 Federal Street at the corner of Leonard Street in Greenfield, MA.

The First Baptist Society in Greenfield was founded in 1852. In 1898 the congregation split with the formation of the Second Baptist Church. Both churches were reunited in 1910 and the present Gothic Revival style building was erected in 1912. The building was subsequently sold to the Providence Moldovian Baptist Church which was established in 2000 and registered in Massachusetts on August 24, 2004.

In 1876 German Baptist missionaries baptized the first group of nine people in Moldovia, then under Russian domination. The present Baptist Union was formed in 1991. The Union is a member of the European Baptist Federation and the Baptist World Alliance.

The massive brick building has its façade facing Federal Street. The main block of the church has a gable roof and is fronted with a three-story high triple window separated by brick columns and tied together with a stone Gothic arch. There are two entrances. On the north side there is an entrance at the base of a square tower. On he south side the entrance is located in an section joined to the main block by a slanted roof.

Beyond the tower on the north side facing Leonard street there are five bays. The first four bays contains a four-part window topped with a stone arch. The windows are separated from each other by brick columns. The fifth bay is blank except for a small door in the lower right corner with a rectangular stone lintel. The south side has five four-part windows each topped with a stone arch. The windows are separated from each other by brick columns.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: