Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Martin - Boismont, France
31U E 405999 N 5556504
[EN] The Saint-Martin de Boismont church is built of stone, flint and brick, the bell tower surmounts the portal, supported by two buttresses. [FR] L’église Saint-Martin de Boismont est construite en pierre, silex et brique, le clocher-mur surmonte le portail, soutenu par deux contreforts.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The building is dedicated to Saint Valery and not to Saint Martin as it is sometimes written.

In the nave, an inscription from the north sandpit placed between the third and fourth beams, allows this part of the building to be dated from 1510: "In len mil chinc ce X was che coble fait". The choir dates from 1527, according to the inscription on the north sand pit, between the first two secondary ribs: "the millet Vc three times IX was che coble fait tout noeuf". The building therefore seems to have been built in two parts.

The church was spared during the Thirty Years' War during which all of Ponthieu was pillaged and destroyed by the Spaniards in 1635. But in 1689, according to the pouillé, the choir was in very bad condition, discovered and spoiled.

The church, which became a temple of the Reformation at the time of the Wars of Religion, experienced the mutilations of the Revolution.

In 1940, during the German attack, the bell tower was hit by a shell and severely damaged. It was rebuilt thanks to war damage. It was previously provided with two bells. Only one was installed because the restoration would have cost too much to accommodate the two bells.

Surrounded by a wall of brick and flint, the religious building, oriented and elongated in plan, is located slightly back from the main road.

The religious building is placed on a small promontory. The masonry is mostly made of flint. The walls, very thick, are bent, especially those of the nave. Openwork at its top with a pointed arch welcoming the bell, the west wall, flanked by two buttresses with flying buttresses, is made up of mixed masonry of brick and freestone.The portal surrounded by two arches is surmounted by a bell tower.

Another local curiosity, the walls are built with local materials: flint. The interior reveals magnificent sculpted vaults from the 16th century, listed in the inventory of Historic Monuments in 1927. "