Maison forte de Reignac - Tursac, Dordogne, FRA
31T E 346655 N 4982507
The strong house of Reignac is a castle located in the town of Tursac in the Dordogne, and remains the last intact example of a cliff castle in France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

It is subject to protection as historical monuments.

The strong house of Reignac is located in the south-eastern quarter of the Dordogne department, in the Périgord noir, in the town of Tursac, a kilometer and a half north of the village. It is located on the side of a cliff, on the left bank of the Vézère, along the departmental road 706.

The fortified house dates from the 14th century. Specifically, its facade is from the 14th century, while the opening of the windows dates back to 1508.

On the site of the strong house of Reignac, we can read (the spelling is corrected here):

"The stronghold of Reignac is not only a mighty lair clinging to the side of a cliff, but the center of an estate where the lord of the place lives surrounded by his family and his household. He exercises his power and judges minor offenses on his land. The right of high and low justice was exercised by the lord of the troglodyte city of La Roque-Saint-Christophe (two kilometers away). Jaquemet de Reignac will be its most cruel lord.

The fortifications are sufficient to resist the attacks of bands of brigands, looters, hostage takers, flayers, but cannot stand up for long against a real army, although the attack can only be frontal, moreover its situation so particular in height and sheltered under cliffs ensures to him with its twelve guns, its breteche and its stunners, a formidable shooting power.

The caves over 40 meters high constituted a refuge never attacked. [...]

At the beginning of the 16th century, the first firearms appeared without replacing the bow, crossbow and throwing stones which are still widely used. The arquebus, the musket and the scoop have gradually and timidly made their appearance in the war panoply. In the event of an attack, each man, woman, child, resident of Reignac knows the position assigned to him; armed with his weapon, he must defend his position.

Hundreds of centuries ago, men called "Cro-Magnons" had settled under these shelters, leaving many traces. "

Its facades and roofs were listed as historical monuments on October 16, 1964.

Accessibility: Partial access