Battyeford Pipe Bridge
This steel tied bow arch bridge carries a sewage pipe to a water treatment plant.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Although the River Calder was used by boats to transport goods it periodically suffered from low water levels making navigation difficult.

During the Industrial Revolution when the demand for the transportation of goods increased, parts of the river had weirs built to improve the flow of water. This technique requires a method for boats to by pass the weirs and a lock to be built. Channels were cut to by pass the weirs with locks at either end, known as a navigation.

This bridge crosses one of the sections that are part of the original river Calder. Close by to here to the north east Battyford Cut starts, one of the sections of the river with an artificial parallel cut. There was a ferry there before Battyfford Hauling Bridge was built to allow the horses that towed boats to cross the River Calder and continue along the xcut.

A short distance to the south west of here is a railway bridge.

The part of the water treatment works that this bridge carries the pipe to is now closed down and the pipe is no longer operational.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Sewage Pipe

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: