Château de Vêves - Celles - Belgique
[FR] Château médiéval du XVe siècle [EN] 15th century medieval castle.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

"Sis au bord d'un petit affluent de la Lesse, le Château de Celles, dit Château de Vêves, constitue un des plus beaux châteaux médiévaux de Belgique avec les châteaux de Beersel, de Bouillon, de Corroy, de Horst, de Gand et de Lavaux .

Les fondations du château primitif remonteraient, d’après la tradition et les chroniques, à l’époque de Pepin de Herstal (670-714), attiré en ces lieux par le voisinage de Saint-Hadelin et par la situation favorable de la colline qui domine et commande l’ancienne route de Dinant vers Rochefort.

Détruits en 1200, reconstruits en 1230, les bâtiments brûlèrent au début du XVème siècle et furent rétablis après l’incendie. Le château resta une forteresse jusqu’à la fin du moyen-âge.
A l’époque de la Renaissance, une transformation complète des bâtiments fut effectuée ; plus tard, sous Louis XV, nouvelles modifications qui portèrent principalement sur l’aménagement intérieur, boiseries, alcôves et fenêtres murales. Le plan forme un triangle irrégulier flanqué de quatre grosses tours ainsi que deux autres plus petites."

[EN]

" "Situated on the banks of a small tributary of the Lesse, the Château de Celles, known as Château de Vêves, is one of the most beautiful medieval castles in Belgium, along with the castles of Beersel, Bouillon, Corroy, Horst, Ghent and Lavaux.

According to tradition and chronicles, the foundations of the primitive castle date back to the time of Pepin de Herstal (670-714), who was attracted to these places by the vicinity of Saint-Hadelin and by the favourable location of the hill that dominates and controls the old road from Dinant to Rochefort.

Destroyed in 1200, rebuilt in 1230, the buildings burnt down at the beginning of the 15th century and were restored after the fire. The castle remained a fortress until the end of the Middle Ages.
During the Renaissance period, a complete transformation of the buildings was carried out; later, under Louis XV, further modifications were made, mainly to the interior layout, wood panelling, alcoves and wall windows. The plan forms an irregular triangle flanked by four large towers as well as two smaller ones."

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)
Accessibility: Partial access