1910 - Mennonite Gospel Mission - Chicago, IL
This building was once the home of Chicago's Mennonite Day Nursery.
Location: Illinois, United States

This building 720 W. 26th Street was once the home of the Mennonite Gospel Mission, also known as the Twenty-Sixth Street Mission. The Mission was founded in 1906 and built this building as a permanent home in 1910. The building's second floor contained living quarters for workers at the mission while the first floor housed a main auditorium with adjoining Sunday school classrooms.

This building is listed in the 1918 Chicago Social Service Directory as the site of the Mennonite Day Nursery, a program of the mission. It was established to "care for the children of working mothers during working hours." The cost was $0.10 a day per child, and the age limit was 10 years. (visit link)

Other programs of the Mission included Sunday school, a boy's club, sewing classes for girls, a mother's group, and seasonal programs.

The Mennonite Gospel Mission was one of many social service agency that provided support to the heavily working class immigrant families that lived in the Bridgeport neighborhood at that time.

Source: "Centennial History of the Mennonites of Illinois." (visit link)

From what I can tell, it is now an apartment building.