OLDEST - Chicago School Building Still in Use as a School - Chicago, IL
16T E 447196 N 4632599
James Ward School in Chicago's Armor Square neighborhood on the south side holds the distinction of being the oldest Chicago School Building still in use as a school.
Location: Illinois, United States

James Ward school is an attractive Victorian building in Chicago's Armor Square neighborhood. The school has two wings, and the superlative status applies only to the original section.

The building is also a Chicago landmark, and according to the city's website:

"The earliest section of James Ward Public School is Chicago's oldest school building still in use as a school. It was built in 1875 and reflects the design influence of noted Chicago architect John Edelmann, whose King School (now demolished) was the prototype for a series of early school buildings. The Ward Public School is a handsome Italianate-style building with decorative lintels and cornice and was named for James Ward, an important early figure in the development of Chicago's public school system. Later additions were designed in compatible architectural styles by Chicago Board of Education architects Normand S. Patton and John C. Christensen."

Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque, website

Location of coordinates: Landmark Plaque