Mémorial Australien - La bataille de la somme - Péronne - France
31U E 495139 N 5530750
En perdant environ 60.000 soldats, l’Australie est l’une des nations qui a payé le tribut humain le plus lourd de la Première Guerre mondiale. Cette sculpture en bronze représente une carte en relief de la bataille de la Somme.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

With the loss of about 60,000 soldiers, Australia was one of the nations that paid the heaviest human toll of World War I. The loss of the first 60,000 soldiers made Australia one of the nations that paid the heaviest human toll in World War I. This bronze sculpture represents a relief map of the Battle of the Somme.

Credits : (visit link)

"Bataille de la Somme (1916)

Le village de Pozières rend hommage à l'armée australienne.
Quatre divisions de l'Australian Imperial Force, les 1re, 2e, 4e et 5e, eurent leur baptême du feu au cours de la bataille de la Somme. La 5e l'eut au cours de la bataille de Fromelles, où elle fut placée sur le flanc gauche des assaillants. Au cours de la bataille de Fromelles la 5e division perdit 5 533 tués ou blessés ce qui la rendit indisponible pour de nombreux mois par la suite. La 1re division monta en ligne le 23 juillet 1916, pour prendre part à la prise du village de Pozières au prix de lourdes pertes avec 5 285 tués ou blessés. La 2e division arriva sur le secteur le 27 juillet et le général Gough, avide d'avancer, décida d'une attaque immédiate. Le 5 août, les brigades de la 2e division, épuisées, durent être relevées par la 4e division.

Après l'attaque sur Pozières, les Australiens furent appelés pour attaquer la ferme du Mouquet attaque dont la tâche incomba à la 4e division, qui avait déjà perdu 1 000 soldats pour résister à la contre-attaque allemande, mais les deux 1re et 2e divisions remontèrent au combat, une fois de plus suivies par la 4e division. La 2e division eut 6 848 victimes et la 4e, 4 649. Comme cette bataille traînait, le Corps canadien prit la relève des Australiens. Au cours de la bataille de la Somme, les quatre divisions australiennes eurent au total 23 000 victimes. En octobre la 5e division remonta au front et rejoignit les 1re, 2e et 4e divisions sur la Somme, près de Flers."

" Battle of the Somme (1916)

The village of Pozières pays tribute to the Australian Army.
Four divisions of the Australian Imperial Force, the 1st, 2nd, 4th and 5th, had their baptism of fire during the Battle of the Somme. The 5th had it during the Battle of Fromelles, where it was placed on the left flank of the attackers. During the Battle of Fromelles the 5th Division lost 5,533 killed or wounded, making it unavailable for many months afterwards. The 1st Division moved up the line on 23 July 1916 to take part in the capture of the village of Pozières with heavy casualties of 5,285 killed or wounded. The 2nd Division arrived in the area on 27 July and General Gough, eager to advance, decided on an immediate attack. On 5 August, the 2nd Division's brigades were exhausted and had to be relieved by the 4th Division.

After the attack on Pozières, the Australians were called upon to attack Mouquet Farm, the task of which fell to the 4th Division, which had already lost 1,000 troops in resisting the German counter-attack, but both the 1st and 2nd Divisions returned to action, again followed by the 4th Division. The 2nd Division suffered 6,848 casualties and the 4th Division 4,649. As the battle dragged on, the Canadian Corps took over from the Australians. During the Battle of the Somme, the four Australian Divisions suffered a total of 23,000 casualties. In October the 5th Division moved up to the front and joined the 1st, 2nd and 4th Divisions on the Somme near Flers".

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/01/1993

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Australian Government

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: