Duffau Baptist Church - Duffau, TX
14S E 592136 N 3549802
The Duffau Baptist Church is at 351 Erath County Rd 546, Duffau, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM and 6 PM.

They do have an active Facebook page, although it's fairly one-way without any input from the congregation, while the provided website is long gone. A 1979 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

On Sunday, October 6, 1878, elders A.W. Elledge, O.W. Hughart, and D. Shipman began this fellowship with 17 charter members. Elder Elledge served as the first pastor, conducting services on one Saturday and Sunday of each month. Soon after organizing, members furnished material and erected a sanctuary at this site. After a fire destroyed that building in 1935, this facility was completed. The membership reached about 125 before Duffau School consolidated with Hico in 1960 and the settlement declined. This is the only active church remaining in the community.

The Handbook of Texas Online notes that Duffau had a population of seventy-six in 1980 and 2000. If it has remained at that level, the population is well-scattered, and there is no indication that it has gone up.

Church Name: Duffau Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes