Beaufort, Missouri
15S E 658084 N 4254028
not even close to South Carolina's....Almost no longer a town, most businesses closed even though it is on a major US highway

County of village: Franklin County
Location of village: West-Central in county; crossroads of US-50 & MO-185
Elevation: 846feet (258 m)
Population: under 100

Beaufort is a post-office 9 miles west of Union." ~ Gazetteer of Missouri, Campbell, 1874, p. 203</p

"It is located at Section 31, Twp. 43 N, & Section 6, Twp. 42 N, R. 2 W, at the junction of Highways 155 & 50." ~ General Highway Map of Franklin County, issued by The Missouri State Highway Dept., 10-1-64.

Beaufort is an unincorporated community in western Franklin County, Missouri, United States. It is located at the intersection of U.S. Route 50 and Route 185, approximately eleven miles west of Union.

"The first settlement at Beaufort was made in 1849, but the entire town was moved to its present site in 1887 when the railroad was extended to that point. A post office called Beaufort has been in operation since 1849. The community most likely takes its name from Beaufort, South Carolina, the native home of an early postmaster. ~ Wikipedai

The site of the execution is about 1 mile NW of the intersection in town...Old State Rd and St. John's Creek.

"According to records, Major Wilson and a large number of Union soldiers were captured at the Battle of Pilot Knob, Mo., on Sept. 27, 1864. The Confederates marched them from Pilot Knob to an area on Old State Road just east of the current day location of Highway 185

Major Wilson and five other soldiers were separated from the formation and put under double guard because they were identified as being with the 3rd State Militia Calvary. "Order was given to Lieutenant Colonel Crisp of Coffee's Confederate Regiment to wait with the prisoners for the arrival of Colonel Tim Reeves, 15th Missouri Cavalry CSA, who would take command of the prisoners.

"Colonel Reeves and Major Wilson were fighting a personal war against each other. Upon the arrival of Colonel Reeves, the prisoners were taken into the valley near St. John's Creek and shot by a firing squad.

"Colonel Reeves believed the 3rd Calvary was responsible for the massacre of civilians and Confederate soldiers while they were on patrol in southeast Missouri." ~ The Missourian,   By Terry O. Wilson, January 6, 2010

"Beaufort, a different pronunciation from that used by the city with the same name in North Carolina) is a city in and the county seat of Beaufort County, South Carolina, United States. Chartered in 1711, it is the second-oldest city in South Carolina, behind Charleston. The city's population was 12,361 in the 2010 census. It is a primary city within the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Beaufort, SC Metropolitan Statistical Area.

"Beaufort is located on Port Royal Island, in the heart of the Sea Islands and South Carolina Lowcountry. The city is renowned for its scenic location and for maintaining a historic character by preservation of its antebellum architecture. The prominent role of Beaufort and the surrounding Sea Islands during the Reconstruction era after the U.S. Civil War is memorialized by the Reconstruction Era National Monument, established in 2017. The city is also known for its military establishments, being located in close proximity to Parris Island and a U.S. naval hospital, in addition to being home of the Marine Corps Air Station Beaufort.

"The city has been featured in the New York Times, and named "Best Small Southern Town" by Southern Living, a "Top 25 Small City Arts Destination" by American Style, and a "Top 50 Adventure Town" by National Geographic Adventure." ~ Wikipedia