Église Saint-Paul - Salles-la-Source (Aveyron), France
31T E 461107 N 4920347
[FR] Dans le bas du village de Salles-la-Source, l'église romane Saint-Paul, classée Monument Historique, vous ouvre ses portes. [EN] Down in the lower village of Salles-la-Source, the Romanesque church of Saint-Paul opens its ports to you.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] On comptait à Salles-la-Source, au XIIe siècle, cinq châteaux et quatre églises.

Des lieux saints, l'église Saint-Paul est la seule à n'avoir subi ni la ruine, ni la reconstruction. Le transept, en dépit de quelques remaniements, appartient au XIIe siècle. Huit chapiteaux sont décorés de différentes sculptures.

Parmi l'intéressant mobilier et malgré le vol de plusieurs statues, nous signalerons le grand crucifix du XIIe siècle conservé avec ses peintures originelles.

[EN] In the 12ths century, there were five castles and four churchdes in Salles-la-Source.

Of the holy sites, the Saint-Paul church is the only one to have fallen into ruin or been reconstructed. The transept, in spite of having been reworked several times, belongs to the 12th century. Eight capitals are decorated by different sculptors.

Among the interessting furnishings, in spite of the theft of several statues, is the large crucifix from the 12th century preserved with its original paintings.
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: 12th century