Parque San Lázaro - Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 593605 N 4688304
The San Lázaro Park , located in the center of the city of Orense , in Galicia , Spain occupies a square plan distributed on two levels and organized in streets with benches, surrounded by abundant tree vegetation.
Location: Galicia, Spain

The park is characterized by having a huge statue, sculpted in 1951 by Francisco Asorey , in memory of the national victims of the Civil War . The pedestal, located at the main entrance of the park, represents a fallen angel who has a laurel wreath in his hands. In the surroundings of the park there are administrative buildings, the main commercial and economic activity of the city. Formerly it was the place of the pilgrims' hospital, the Lazareto, hence the origin of its name. In honor of San Lázaro there was a chapel that was later transferred to the Peliquín neighborhood .

Today is the Church of the Franciscans that was built in the fourteenth century on top of the city. In 1929 it was moved, stone by stone, to the Parque de San Lázaro. The Church is characterized by having in the upper part of the body a rose window and the door, decorated with triple archivolts. The entrance is decorated by a piper.

The park was for a time a fairground and, little by little, it was reduced by the construction of new buildings, especially by the construction of the Civil Government (Subdelegación del Gobierno) and by the Torre de Ourense ( Hotel San Martín ), for years a symbol of the city. This beautiful park has a traditional day in which the feast of San Lázaro is celebrated in honor of the saint. That day begins the procession of the saint accompanied by the sound of the pipers and big heads. The traditional donut stands are also placed in front of the park. To end the party, there is a burning of madamites, which are small figures that rotate around an axis and are totally destroyed by the repeated explosions of the firecrackers that are housed inside.

On the other hand, the O Carrabouxo monument stands out , which is located in the upper part in honor of the cartoonist Xosé Lois González Vázquez , father of the famous character for the humorous cartoon of the local newspaper La Región . The sculpture is the work of César Lombera (1992).

Currently, the park has a children's play area distributed by age and a fountain located in the center of the park.

The fountain was brought from the Monastery of Oseira to the Jardin del Posío and later the San Lázaro park, where it arrived in poor condition. This is characterized by having a large lower glass, so jets come out towards the center and all of it is surrounded by a granite platform. Where it is located there are benches to sit on.

Font: (visit link)
Name: Parque de San Lázaro