Lavoir de Santigny - Bourgogne, France
One of "lavoirs de l'Yonne'. Un des "lavoirs de l'Yonne"

Fontaine-abreuvoir-lavoir à Santigny

10 Rue de la Fontaine , 89420 Santigny - France
,

The fountain, washhouse in Santigny

[En] In the middle of the village, crossroads rue de la Fontaine / rue de l'École / rue Marcel Meunier. In the center of the village, this remarkable fountain with its 4-sided roof rests on 7 imposing columns. It was the meeting place between the women who came to do their laundry and the men who returned after the work in the fields. Originally, it was only a captured source, on which the architect from Avallonnais Caristie erected a small building in 1782. The Tuscan columns and the pavilion roof were added in 1828, by architect Edme Tircuit. A tourist attraction for the region

La fontaine à Santigny

[Fr] Au milieu du village, carrefour rue de la Fontaine / rue de l'École / rue Marcel Meunier. Au centre du village, cette fontaine remarquable avec son toit à 4 pans, repose sur 7 imposantes colonnes. Elle était le lieu de rencontre entre les femmes venues faire leur lessive et les hommes qui rentraient après les travaux des champs. A l'origine,ce n'était qu'une source captée, sur laquelle l'architecte avallonnais Caristie ériga un petit édifice en 1782. Les colonnes d'ordre toscan et le toit en pavillon ont été ajoutés en 1828, par l'architecte Edme Tircuit. Une attracyion touristique de la région!