Wojciech Korfanty - Warsaw, Poland
Monument of Wojciech Korfanty, a polish national leader of Upper Silesia
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Wojciech Korfanty - urodzony 1873 roku, polski przywódca narodowy Górnego Slaska, zwiazany z chrzescijanska demokracja. Jedna z najwazniejszych postaci Slaska i jego walki o przylaczenie do Polski. Jest jedna z postaci, której Polska zawdziecza niepodleglosc.

Opis pomnika:
Pomnik to postac Wojciecha Korfantego ubranego w plaszcz, stojaca oparta o czarna pionowa plyte. Na plycie napisano:
"Wojciech Korfanty 1873-1939
Polityk Chrzescijanski Demokrata"

Wojciech Korfanty - born in 1873, Polish national leader of Upper Silesia, associated with Christian democracy. One of the most important figures of Silesia and its struggle to join Poland. He is one of the characters to whom Poland owes its independence.

Description of the monument:
The monument is a figure of Wojciech Korfanty dressed in a coat, standing on a black vertical plate. On the plate it is written:
Christian Democrat politician"