Wincenty Witos - Warsaw, Poland
Statue of Wincenty Witos located near Three Crosses Square in Warsaw
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Wincenty Witos - polski polityk, dzialacz ruchu ludowego, który go uksztaltowal, trzykrotny premier Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej. Uczestnik walk powstanczych przeciwko zaborcom austriackim i pruskim. Bardzo wazna postac, której Polska w duzej mierze zawdziecza niepodleglosc.

Opis pomnika:
Zostal odsloniety 22 wrzesnia 1985 roku, a jego twórca byl prof. Marian Konieczny. Przedstawia on wykonana z brazu postac Wincentego Witosa stojacego w plaszczu, trzymajacego w lewej rece ksiazke lub dokumenty.

Na froncie cokolu znajduje sie napis: "...a Polska winna trwac wiecznie.", a z tylu: "Wielkiemu synowi polskiej wsi - Naród"

Wincenty Witos - Polish politician, activist of the folk movement that shaped him, three times Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland. He took part in insurgent struggles against the Austrian and Prussian partitioners. A very important figure, to whom Poland owes its independence to a large extent.

Description of the monument:
It was unveiled on September 22, 1985 and its creator was Prof. Marian Konieczny. It shows a bronze figure of Vincent Witos standing in his coat, holding a book or documents in his left hand.

On the front of the pedestal there is an inscription: "...and Poland should last forever." And on the back: "To the great son of the Polish village - the Nation".