All Saints Church Cemetery
"Toilettes" extérieures au cimetière / Outhouse outside the Church/cemetery
Location: Québec, Canada

Plutôt rares au Québec, voici un bel exemplaire de ce qu'on qualifiait de bécosse, déformation de l'anglais "back house" pour décrire la cabane qui servait de toilette au siècle dernier.

***************

Rather rare these days in Quebec, here is good exemple of what was called "bécosse", a deformation of the English "back house" to describe the cabin that served as a toilet in the last century.
Location:
Les dépendances du cimetière All Saints semblent être une simple cabane en bois sur un trou creusé recouvert d'un siège conventionnel. Il y a un système de fermeture à l'extérieur mais on ne peut pas barrer la porte de l'intérieur. ***** The outhouse at All Saints Cemetery appear to be a simple log cabin on a dug hole covered with a conventional toilet seat. There is a locking system on the outside, but you cannot lock the door from the inside.