Former Town Hall Clock Tower - Rothwell, UK
30U E 600338 N 5956472
The former stone town hall building has a square clock tower above the entrance with a clock face on each side of the tower.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Historically Rothwell was a rural market town that during the industrial revolution expanded when coal mines were opened in the surrounding area.

In 1894 the town became an Urban District Council and in 1895 this gothic revival town hall and clock tower were built.

In 1974 local governance of the area was transferred from Rothwell Urban District Council to Leeds City Council and the building is now just council offices.
br> The narrow clock tower with a black spire is built of wood and painted blue. The round clock faces are painted white with a blue outer circle. The area outside the circle up to the edge of the tower is also painted white.

The hours are marked in black Roman numerals inside two black circles with the individual minutes around the perimeter marked with white dots. The clock hands are also black.

As is the case with many old clocks the number four is marked as IIII rather than IV as would be used today.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted