Jardín del Conjunto del Generalife - Granada, ES
30S E 448037 N 4114692
The Jardín del Conjunto del Generalife is a B.I.C. with the category of Jardín Histórico (historical garden) since 1943.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Jardín del Conjunto del Generalife

"The path passes through the Lower Gardens and the open-air theater, known for the celebration of the International Festival of Music and Dance of Granada. In this way we will reach the most emblematic point: the Patio de la Acequia.
In this impressive environment we enter to listen to the music created by the water jets and then we approach a long corridor that was opened in Christian times and its magnificent arches allow us to discover beautiful views. Also from the viewpoint we can another panoramic view, and perhaps we will be impressed by how low the windows are located. They are thus placed to be able to admire the landscape sitting on the ground, a typical tradition in the Arab world.

It is very likely that when you leave the Generalife Gardens you will be surprised by a feeling of nostalgia and happiness at the same time. Don't worry, it's very normal: you've just left "paradise", ... but you can come back as many times as you want."

Retrieved from: visit link

Bien:: Jardín del Conjunto del Generalife