Holy Family Catholic Church Cemetery, Port Hudson, MO
15S E 654322 N 4262320
Port Hudson is an area (community)...Leslie is 8 miles away....so the Find-A-Grave location is really misleading...Port Hudson had a post office from 1859 to 1909.

County of headstone: Franklin County
Location of headstone: Holy Family Church Road, E. of MO Hwy C, 8 miles S. of New Haven
Number of Graves: 440

Found one zinc tombstone, and several home made ones. The unique part of the home made ones, was there was also a newer modern stone added at some pater day. I had not seen that before.

Many statues scattered around the cemetery, and one says this is the "Rev. Joh Morse Memorial Cemetery."

Token Headstone Text:

JOHANN TRILLER
GEB. 20 Ten JAN. 1813
GEST. 12 Ten APRIL 1879
R.I.P.

"In 1871 the church building began and by 1872 the construction was completed. The bricks were made from the clay from what now is the cemetery at Holy Family, and the work was done by the parishioners.

"From 1871 to 1908 the Mass was celebrated at Port Hudson once a month on a Monday by a Jesuit missionary priest from Washington. Mass was in German.

"In 1918 the present choir loft and sacristy were constructed. In 1932 the steeple was built to replace a bell tower that stood in front of the church.

"The wood altar which had a larger table to the front of it was installed in 1953. Because of changes in the liturgy the altar was remodeled in 1965.

"Our church is presently decorated with the liturgical symbol of the anchor. This ancient Christian symbol proclaims (Hebrews 6:19) that Jesus is our anchor in every generation, keeping us steady with God in an unstable world.

"This church is very small, with 18 pews. According to the 2007 parish census, this church has approximately 311 Catholics.

"Station of the Cross, carved out of wood." ~ Rome of the West

Name of church or churchyard: Holy Family Catholic Church Cemetery