Domaine du Vieux Moulin - Eprave - Belgique
FR] Moulin à eau du XVe siècle restauré en 1993. [EN] 15th century watermill restored in 1993.
Location: Luxembourg, Belgium

[FR]

"Le moulin à eau consiste en un bâtiment en brique naturelle et en brique avec un toit en forme de selle, construit perpendiculairement au cours d'eau. Le moulin possède deux roues en bois sous-marines. L'année 1654 est gravée sur l'une des poutres, mais de vieilles écritures de 1445 parlent déjà d'un moulin à eau à cet endroit. En 1933, le moulin a été utilisé pour la brasserie annexe, où la bière Royale de la Lesse a été brassée jusqu'au début de la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Ensuite, le moulin s'est arrêté et ce n'est qu'en 1993 que le bâtiment a été restauré et que les roues hydrauliques ont commencé à tourner. En 2010, François Xavier Bellot a réparé le moulin. Le moulin dispose encore de trois chaises de mouture, dont une servait autrefois à moudre l'orge pour la brasserie."

[EN]

"The watermill consists of a natural brick building with a saddle-shaped roof, built perpendicular to the watercourse. The mill has two underwater wooden wheels. The year 1654 is engraved on one of the beams, but old writings from 1445 already speak of a water mill at this place. In 1933, the mill was used for the annexed brewery, where the Royal Beer of the Lesse was brewed until the beginning of the Second World War. Then the mill stopped and it was not until 1993 that the building was restored and the water wheels started to turn. In 2010, François Xavier Bellot repaired the mill. The mill still has three milling chairs, one of which was once used to grind barley for the brewery."

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use