Puerta de Iglesia de San Francisco - Ourense, Galicia, España
From XIII century
Location: Galicia, Spain

!The façade has a rose window in the upper body, and the door, decorated with a triple archivolt, is centered with two buttresses. Smooth and fluted shaft columns with phytomorphic, zoomorphic and even anthropomorphic capitals (a piper) decorate the portal.

The church of the Franciscans was built in the 14th century on top of the city, as part of the old convent of which today only the cloister is preserved. In 1929 it was moved, stone by stone, to the Parque de San Lázaro. Constrained by modern buildings, in the profusely decorated capitals of its façade we will find, if we stop looking, the figure of a piper.

The church, with a single nave and an interior covered with wood, preserves Gothic tombs from the 16th century, belonging to the Noboa family, lords of Maceda, and to the Cadórniga family. Of fine workmanship, noble armor and coats of arms are lavished on them."

Font: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood