Dr. Charles Goodrich House - New Haven, MO

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: Bates St., eastern end, New Haven
Architectural Style: Italian Villa - Italianate

"Bates Street Black Haw Farm (William and Mary Kelley, owners)

"Architectural Description: This is a two-story brick, ca. 1870 Italian Villa. The house has a brick foundation, hipped roof of metal standing seam, and exterior of five course common bond brick. The main façade has a projecting square tower with narrow windows on the second story. The first story of the tower has original glass and wood single-light double doors. The corner porch on the main façade is one story and has wood columns with brackets and added screen panels. The main façade has a one-story bay window with bracketed eaves. Windows are 2/2 arched wood sash with segmental brick arches and stone sills. Many of the windows retain original wood shutters. Above the main entrance is a two-light arched transom. The east façade has a bay window, porch with bracketed columns and four-panel wood door. To the east of the house is a one-story brick outbuilding and attached frame shed. The west façade also has a porch with bracketed columns, a fourpanel door and bay window. At the rear is a two-story brick ell with 6/6 sash windows set within segmental arches. Leading to the porch are triple-hung windows which open to create doors to the porch. There was originally a third-story octagonal tower with a balustrade. This was destroyed by a tornado during the early 20th century. The house is sited on a bluff overlooking the Missouri River and adjacent are several early to mid-20th century barns and sheds. There is a small brick outbuilding on the property, possibly once used as a smokehouse.

"Historical Data: This dwelling was built ca. 1860 by the Bates family. Bates came from Philadelphia and built the house to be a girls' school which did not work out. The house was perhaps given to Dr. Goodrich of Washington, MO. The Goodrich's were the first family to live here. After the Goodrich's, Hempilmann and Pelster families lived in the house, then the Miller family of St. Louis. The present owners have lived here since 1951. There is a print of the house in Goodspeed, page 296, when Dr. Goodrich owned the property." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 1

  "Although frame dwellings dominated residential construction, many citizens, especially those of considerable wealth, incorporated the use of brick to build their homes. Larger brick homes constructed during the mid- to late-1800s were dominated by Italianate styles of architecture. Italianate styles, popularized by pattern books published during the 1840s and 1850s, dominated American house construction between 1850 and 1880. Good examples of the style can be seen in homes built by the Wolff family during the late 1800s. The George Wolff House at 105 Wall Street(# 109), constructed in 1880, displays Italianate window detailing and bracketing as does the Emil Wolff House at 109 Wall Street(# 111). The J.P. Altheide House at 1006 Maupin Street is another good example of an Italianate-influenced dwelling(# 99). The town's oldest and best remaining example of an Italian Villa is the two-story brick Dr. Charles Goodrich House on Bates Street constructed ca. 1860 (# 50)." ~ Architectural and Historic Survey, page 5, [link below]

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No