Barrage Veianen - Vianden, Luxembourg
Dam across the Our, used for a hydro-electric power plant
Location: Luxembourg

from wikipedia:

The Vianden dam (Luxembourgish: Barrage Veianen) or Lohmühle Dam is a dam in the Our near the city of Vianden in northeastern Luxembourg. The dam is 130 meters long and 30 meters high. The reservoir is 8 km long and contains 10 million m³ of water (of which 6.9 million m³ is usable). The dam was built for a hydroelectric power station. At a higher level, 280 meters higher than the large reservoir, there are two more water reservoirs, with a usable storage capacity of 3 and 3.8 million m³ respectively.

At the bottom of the dam on the right bank is the Sint-Rochuskapel (actually a church) which dates from 1770. In 1632 there was a chapel on this site that was founded after the plague epidemic. It was dedicated to Our Lady and to the two plague saints, St. Roch and St. Sebastian.

Plans for the construction of an installation in the Our date from 1925, but due to lack of money and political reasons it did not materialize for a long time.

Since the Our is the border river between Luxembourg and Germany, an international treaty was required between Luxembourg and the state of Rhineland-Palatinate for the construction of the dam. This treaty was concluded on July 10, 1958. Construction of the dam began in August 1959.

In 1962-1964, the first nine electric pump-generator sets were installed, each with a capacity of 100 megawatts (MW). They were officially put into operation on April 17, 1964.
Waterway where the dam is located: Our

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production