Edna Hill Baptist Church - Edna Hill, TX
14R E 563469 N 3535695
The Edna Hill Baptist Church is located at 575 Erath County Rd 528 about ten miles south of Dublin in the Edna Hill community. There might be thirty people living in the area.

The church itself lacks any significant Internet presence beyond a few web-spidered listings. The church sign out on the highway suggests that they were established in 1886, while a nearby Texas Historical Marker provides some community history:

Abundant grassland, timber, and water induced pioneers to settle in this area of Texas's western Cross Timbers region in the 1850s. Ranching and cotton production dominated early land use. Barbee Cemetery was established nearby about 1863. A community developed near a school built here in 1904 on land donated by Brack Salyer. The school and community were named for Salyer's granddaughter Edna Wilson. The 1930s depression continued a decline of Edna Hill which began in the 1920s. By the early 1990s all that remained was a Baptist church, community center, and a few homes.

The Barbee Cemetery was established in 1863, but there are burials there dating from the 1850s.
Service Times: