Église Saint-Sauveur - Ham-en-Artois, France
31U E 461303 N 5604375
[EN] The church is the only remaining element, along with the abbots' lodgings, of the Saint-Sauveur abbey, founded in 1080 by the lord of Lillers Saint-Benoit by Ingelran. [FR] L'église est le seul élément restant, avec le logis des abbés, de l'abbaye Saint-Sauveur, fondée en 1080 par le seigneur de Lillers Saint-Benoit par Ingelran.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The nave, built in the 12th century was vaulted in the 19th century. The side aisle and the north brace date from the 12th and 15th centuries, the collateral and the south brace date from the 12th and 17th centuries. The Renaissance choir is dated from 1695, and the bell tower from 1681.

The plan of the church presents an original form. The nave is very short (two bays) and has two side aisles. The whole is vaulted with quadripartite ribs and the spans are separated by large composite pillars. The vault of the transept crossing, very little protruding, presents a star motif. The choir is made up of four straight bays also vaulted with quadripartite ribs and ends with a semicircular apse with five sides.

The foundations as well as the buttresses are made of sandstone while the infill is in red brick. The cover is in slates. The western wall has very few ornaments, apart from the two Romanesque-type buttresses that frame the door.

This portal is very simple; a semicircular arch underlined by a cornice. The transept is very wide, but it also shows a significant height. It is made in chalk. The lantern tower, above the crossing, is octagonal in shape and has open arched bays, as well as solid medallions. The openings of the straight choir bays are very tall and narrow and feature a low arch. "