T. O. Moore
14R E 536069 N 3529206
This T. O. Moore TX historical marker is located on the grounds of the Comanche County Historical Museum at 402 Moorman Road, Comanche, TX 76442. It is in front of one of Moore's preserved log cabin homes.

Thomas O. Moore was the type of pioneer settler every town hopes to have. He understood business dealings, he knew how to fight for what he believed, and yet he was wise enough to understand that change needs to happen because things and times change. Moore worked in his fathers businesses. He volunteered to join the Confederate Army and fought in Tennessee against Union troops commanded by General Grant. Due to illnesses, he got out of the Confederate army and began his own businesses. He married and settled in Comanche County where his leadership skills allowed him to hold several influential public offices within the county and city governments. He made efforts to help the South heal from the defeat of war and did much to restore the local economy.

This Texas historical marker is found on the property of the Comanche County Historical Museum at 402 Moorman Road, Comanche, TX 78442. There are at least 5 TX historical markers visible on the grounds of this museum!

Link to WikiTree's history of Thomas Oscar Moore:

Marker Text:
Born in Talladega, Alabama, in April 1842, Thomas Oscar (T. O.) Moore was a civic leader in Comanche. After Moore's father's business failed in 1854, the family moved to Texas, settling in Hays County in 1855. By the fall of 1857, the family had moved to Garden Valley in Smith County where T. O. Moore red engines for his family's mills.
After the Civil War began in 1861, Moore joined Confederate Captain William Smith's company in Tyler, which later organized into the 7th Texas Volunteer Infantry. Moore served in Company F. In February 1862, the infantry went to Fort Donelson in Tennessee and fought a battle against Union troops led by General Ulysses S. Grant. One February 16, 1862, the Confederate troops surrendered and Moore was separated from his company. In March 1865, Moore was granted a leave of absence because of an illness and went back to Tyler.
In 1865, Moore visited Galveston on business, where he met his wife, Sarah Adeline Thomas (1850-1933). Because of his poor health, the recently married Moores moved to Comanche County in 1872. From 1872 until his death in 1910, Moore served as a community leader in a variety of roles. He served as City Secretary of Comanche, Director of Comanche Foundry, an elected trustee of the public schools of Comanche, and in many other positions. In 1892, desiring to heal some lingering sectional tension after the Civil War, Moore invited a Union soldier, Dr. James Thomas, to Comanche so that Moore could return Thomas' book that was found on a battlefield in 1862. When Thomas arrived, the town had a large celebration. As a civil leader, T. O. Moore played an important role in post-Civil War growth and recovery in Comanche.
Marker is property of the State of Texas