Kluckertbrunnen Lösnich - Germany - Rhineland/Palatinate
A fountain in Lösnich designed by the sculptor Bern Wendhut.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Kluckertbrunnen was one the fountain which provided the citizens of Lösnich with drinking water before pipelines were built for this purpose. These fountains were in use until the beginning of the 20th century.

This fountain has been rebuilt in 1988 and was designed by the artist Bernd Wendhut. It is designed as a pillar with four side, each presenting an area of the town. One side shows Sucellus an German/Roman God. It presents the Era of the Roman Empire. The next side shows Knight Conrad von Lösenich, a 'hero' of the 14th century. Third side is dedicated to St. Vitus the Saint who is the patron of Lösnich. Fourth side shows a winemaker. Wine is, like in many other towns at this part the Mosel, the most important product of Lösnich.

(Information was taken from a plaque near the fountain)