Site of Old Behrns West Texas Normal and Business College
14R E 527861 N 3427314
A TX historical marker is in front of the former Cherokee Elementary School property that is now used as the High School. The address is 305 S. Indian Ave., Cherokee, TX 76832.

The former Cherokee Elementary School closed down in 2008. Since then, the Cherokee High School has taken use of the property. In front of this school property, and found beside the southern driveway entrances onto this property at 305 South Indian Avenue, Cherokee, TX, is a combination of waymarks consisting of this Texas historical marker behind an orphaned corner stone to a early pioneer college in this area, and next to a large, old iron bell. All these items are clustered together under a small grove of oak trees that shade these historic remnants all day. It is easy to pass by this school property and not be aware that in the deep shadows of the trees lining the highway in front of the school is a historic marker that tells of the long established use of this land for educational purposes.

In 1885 a college was begun by Francis Marion Behrns who developed a strong curriculum for liberal arts, business professionals, and character development. The school changed to a Junior College after Behrns left in 1903 and then was incorporated into the local school district as the building for the high school classes. This was used until it burned in 1945. Part of the old building design was incorporated into the newly constructed high school's facade.

Link to Texas State Historical Association about Cherokee, TX:

Link to TSHA's information about Francis Marion Behrns:

Marker Text:
Opened 1895 by noted educator Francis Marion Behrns. A 3-story native blue marble main hall and frame dormitory were built by interested local citizens. Courses included mathematics, natural sciences, Latin, oratory, commercial subjects, literature, psychology, music and painting. Character building was stressed. Its graduates led in teaching and other professions. After the Behrns School closed in 1903, buildings were used by Cherokee Junior College; after 1921 by public schools. In 1945 fire destroyed old main hall. (1966)