Idaho Military Museum - Boise ID
11T E 561423 N 4823008
A number of small arms are on display as are many of the guidons from units past, some of which have felt the breezes of distant lands and date back to the early years of the 20th century.
Location: Idaho, United States

From their website in part: Come in, surround yourself with our rich history-Covering a broad spectrum of military history, via photos and artifacts, you will see Gowen Field as it was during World War II as well as Idahoans in the Philippine Insurrection through Operation Iraqi Freedom/Enduring Freedom.

There are also exhibits on both the Idaho Air and Army National Guard as well as Mountain Home Air Force Base, the United States Marines and the US Navy. A collection of armored vehicles is in our outdoor compound.

Our volunteer staff will be happy to help you with any questions that you may have about our displays.

You should allow at least one hour for your visit.
Opening hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12:00-4:00pm