Cairn, Oregon Trail Memorial - Baker OR
Location: Oregon, United States

Outside of Baker on State Route 86 is the Oregon Trail Memorial. It commemorates the centennial anniversary of the first pioneer wagon trains to come through this area along the Oregon Trail. Imbedded in the stones is a round bronze plaque which has a picture of the covered wagon being pulled by oxen and states Oregon Trail Memorial. Below that is a granite plaque which states 1843-1943.

About 2 miles east from this memorial is the National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center located at 22267 State Route 86, Baker City OR.
Cairn Location: It is located along the road side of Oregon State Route 86 in the desert.

Cairn Purpose: Trailhead Markers