Police Department - New Haven, MO
15S E 655391 N 4275583
Today this building is the police department...but was the original city hall, before city hall moved around the corner....
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Olive St., just north of Front St., New haven
Built: 1919

"The New Haven Police Department provides police protection 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The department is headed by Chief Christopher Hammann. If you have an emergency, please call 911. For non-emergency calls, dial 237-2211" ~ Police

"Architectural Description: This is a ca. 1919, two-story brick building with a flat roof. The storefront was altered ca. 1970 with added brick arches. Cast iron pilasters remain. The upper façade has rectangular 1/1 sash windows set within segmental arches. At the roofline is a sheet metal cornice.

"Historical Data: The building was originally used for City Hall. " ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 941

Type: Main Office (HQ Building)