USS Michigan Anchor - Erie PA
17T E 575492 N 4665324
Built in Erie in 1843, USS Michigan (later named Wolverine) was the US Navy’s first iron-hulled ship. Michigan was stationed in Erie, served on the Great Lakes until 1923, scrapped in 1949.

LOCATION: The marker is in front of the entrance to the Erie Maritime Museum at 150 E. Front Street, Erie PA 16507.

The TEXT on historical marker near the anchor: William Leverett Morrison Lieutenant-Commander U.S. Naval Reserve Force
— Citizen - Sailor - Officer - Friend —
Last in command of the U.S.S. Wolverine formerly the U.S.S. Michigan the first iron-hulled battleship (1843-1949).

Under his direction, the Pennsylvania Naval Militia in 1910 used the ship as its training base and on April 10, 1917, marched to active duty in the European Theatre of World War 1.

He commanded the ship from 1910 until her last cruise in 1923, when the port piston rod failed from crystallization after exactly 80 years service. Repairs were denied by the Navy Department.

This marker is erected in 1954 as a record of love, respect, reverence and devotion by those who have served under him.