Hanley Park Bandstand - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The bandstand (gazebo) is located in Hanley Park on Cleveland Road in Hanley.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Hanley Park is a Grade II* designated late Victorian urban park located on Cleveland Road in Hanley and is one of the city's heritage parks.

The park occupies about 63 acres (25 ha) of land and was developed on a large area of waste ground that was cut in two by the Caldon Canal and known as 'Stoke Fields'. (visit link)
The land was purchased from the estate of Shelton Hall which stood a third of a mile to the north between Cemetery Road and Caledonian Road.
Hanley Town Council developed the park, under the supervision of the landscape architect Thomas Hayton Mawson of Windermere. The first sod was cut in May 1892 and took five years to complete, at a cost of approximately £70,000. It was officially opened on Jubilee day 20th June 1897.

The Grade II* designated listing described by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"The bandstand built in 1896 was the benefaction of George Howson (1818-96). It was made by Walter Macfarlane, the most important manufacturer of ornamental ironwork in Scotland.

Howson was a Chartist sympathiser, Methodist and a pottery manufacturer at the Eastwood Works in Hanley.

He was associated (along with J W Powell) in the development of music in the area. Howson founded a scholarship for North Staffordshire students in the Tonic Sol-Fa College, London."
Source: (visit link)

"The 123-year-old bandstand has been brought back to life as part of the multi-million pound restoration of Hanley Park. Following the repair work, the addition of new lighting and an outdoor power supply the bandstand reopened on Sunday 21st July 2019. The North Staffs Accordion Band were among the first musicians to take to the stage on the bandstand."
SOURCE: (visit link)

Old postcards showing the bandstand can be seen at the following links; (visit link) (visit link)