Hamblen Drive
14S E 277132 N 3853391
This historical marker, giving the history of Hamblen Drive (now State Highway 207), is in a roadside park; south of Claude, Texas.

William B. Hamlen worked to create a passable road through Palo Duro Canyon. As County Commissioner he finally realized this dream with a graded road that has since become State Highway 207. This marker is in a small roadside park on the east side of the highway.

Marker Text:
Named for Will H. Hamblen (1878-1952), who in 1890s pioneered a crude road (about 6 mi. N) into Palo Duro Canyon along old Indian trails. This cut 120 miles off settlers' trips to courthouse in Claude, but was steep and dangerous. Hamblen and his wife, Ada (1883-1955) ranched near Wayside after 1905. He worked unceasingly to get a passable road through Palo Duro Canyon. Elected county commissioner in 1928, he at last had a graded road built. By decision of the commissioners' court, road was dedicated in 1930 as Hamblen Drive. With its paving in 1954, a dream of a lifetime was realized.
Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1968
Marker is property of the State of Texas