Igrexa de Santa María de Amoeiro - Amoeiro, Ourense, Galicia, España
From XII century
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It is a Romanesque-style church from the 12th century that underwent important reforms in the 18th and 19th centuries. It consists of three well-differentiated bodies, the first of which corresponds to the primitive church, with a rectangular plan and divided into three sections by buttresses to the outside. In the 18th or 19th century the space corresponding to the presbytery was added to this nave, a body with a large volume and a square plan. At the same time a small sacristy was incorporated on the northern side, next to the presbytery. Its facade was completely renovated, keeping only some original pieces of the original facade. To the left of the portal, integrated into its wall, an original inscription from the construction of this perfectly lexible nave is preserved, the transcription and translation of which are as follows: “It was M CC predicted K (a) l (endas) f (ebruarii) J (o) h (an) nes presbiter fecit dedicacione (m) eccl ... (¿ecclclesiac hujus?).” It was one thousandth quo hundredth (year 1162 of the Hispanic era), the day before the kalendas of February (that is, January 31); Xoán priest, made the dedication to this church.""

Font: (visit link)
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque