Eglise Saint-Nicolas - Freycenet-la-Tour,France
A beautiful church in this charming village. Une belle église dans ce charmant village.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

En source Merimee:
This building is one of the rare examples of 16th and 17th century architecture in Haute-Loire, although it only features an interior redevelopment of an older building. The catulary of the Monastier, on which the priory of Freycenet de la Tour depended, mentioned it at the end of the 9th century. The church was founded around 1100 by Guillaume IV, Abbot of Saint-Chaffre. The texts emphasize the cramped nature of the original building. From 1520 to 1558, Charles I of Sénecterre rebuilt the part of the nave which included the chapels of Saint-Régis and Saint-Nicolas. In 1577, the bishop of Puy, Antoine de Sénecterre, had the south side chapel built with pediment and entablature, as well as the facade, redone at that time. In 1636, the André de l'Arc family requested permission to build a chapel. In 1669, the building was enlarged and two chapels were added. In 1865, construction of the current bell tower on the site of an arcaded bell tower; opening of the south window of the gallery; digging of a lateral ditch to the north to clean up the building, which is very humid. The most characteristic elements are the porch and the Sénecterre chapel.

Fr source Merimee :
Cet édifice est l'un des rares exemples d'architecture des 16e et 17e siècles en Haute-Loire, bien que ne présentant qu'un réaménagement intérieur d'un bâtiment plus ancien. La catulaire du Monastier, dont dépendait le prieuré de Freycenet de la Tour, en fait état dès la fin du 9e siècle. L'église aurait été fondée vers 1100 par Guillaume IV, abbé de Saint-Chaffre. Les textes soulignent l'exiguité de l'édifice primitif. De 1520 à 1558, Charles Ier de Sénecterre réédifia la partie de la nef qui englobait les chapelles de Saint-Régis et Saint-Nicolas. En 1577, l'évêque du Puy, Antoine de Sénecterre, aurait fait édifier la chapelle latérale sud avec fronton et entablement, ainsi que la façade, refaite à cette époque. En 1636, la famille André de l'Arc demande l'autorisation de construire une chapelle. En 1669, l'édifice est agrandi et deux chapelles sont ajoutées. En 1865, construction du clocher actuel à l'emplacement d'un clocher à arcades ; ouverture de la fenêtre sud de la tribune ; creusement d'un fossé latéral au nord pour l'assainissement de l'édifice, très humide. Les éléments les plus caractéristiques en sont le porche et la chapelle de Sénecterre.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1577

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source