À Moda Quarteirense - Quarteira, Portugal
A street art paint next to the parish building in Quarteira, southern Portugal
Location: Faro, Portugal

This street art is part of the works made in the center of Quarteira, where an empty lot was transformed in a new parking area not far from the parish building.

Quarteira's historical roots are the fisheries. For centuries it was a fishing village, which evolved in the 20th century to a vacations town, thanks to the great beaches in the area.

So it doesn't come as a surprise that the main mural of this set depicts the contents of a fishing net, handled by a pair of old hands. We see that more than fish, the net brought from the ocean a lot of rubbish. We can see the now famous cirurgical masks, which show how recent the paint is.

In fact the works were inaugurated in October 2020. The three artists involved in the project are Daniela Guerreiro, Élsio Menau and Nuno Viegas.
Type of Surface: Building